Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

The Shootout is Over...the Smoke has Cleared and the Dust has Settled...who was left Standing?

WILD WEST OLD FART'S... GRIN and BEAR IT 50K, and RELAY REGISTRATION FORM 50K and RELAY Race Course Info 2008 Race Results 2008 Race Photos OFRC Member Form 2012 Results 2013 Race Results

100K ULTRA RACE RESULTS

The Wild West 100K is complete! What a shoot out it was...but when the dust has finally settled the eventual winners were the runners who hadn't used up their bullets too early in the race. Early race leaders Nate VanHolten  and Elaina McMahon built up what looked to be insurmountable early leads...but both gave into the unrelenting brutality of the Ole West from the 'Geronimo' Drop to the "Beyond Brutal" Donnor's Pass. Eventual winner's Mike McKenna and Marit Janse ran consistant splits and prevailed in the end.

1st MIKE MCKENNA...M...37...CHICAGO...ILL...11:32:30...

split #1...2:42:49...#2...2:49:21(5:31:20)...#3...2:53:06...#4...3:08:04

2. KEVIN RIGG...M...41....LIMA...OHIO...11:36:08...

split #1...2:37:00...#2....2:40:04(5:17:04)...#3...3:02:23....#4...3:16:41

3. ROBERT HILLIER...M...40...BRIGHTON...MI...12:05:09...

split #1...2:44:12...#2...2:43:58(5:28:10)...#3...3:03:45...#4...3:33:14

4. STU ALLEN.....M....48.....ALLEN PARK....MICHIGAN...13:29:38..

split #1...2:54:35...#2...3:14:50(6:09:25)...#3...3:46:35...#4...3:31:38

5. MARVE LAFLER...M...63...IONIA...MI...13:44:52...

split #1...2:51:57...#2...3:05:49(5:57:36)...#3...3:35:55...#4....4:21:21

6. TIM ADAIR...M...35...BATTLE CREEK...MI...15:33:22...

split #1...2:57:40...#2...3:40:14(6:37:54)...#3...4:15:44...#4...4:40:44

 EUGENE DEFRONZO....M....72...CHESHIRE...CONN....dnf 42miles...25k...4:34:02...50k split 10:33:48

 DAVID BRITTEN....M......53....GRAND RAPIDS....MI..dnf...25k split...3:17:51...50k split 7:48:45

 GEORGE "AKA..Grill Master" PROUT...M...44....FLINT....MI...dnf...25k...2:53:24...50k split 6:13:50

NATE VANHOLTEN...M...29..GR..MI..dnf...25k split...2:16:00...50kSPLIT...5:05:12

JIM HOSSLER...M...32...GR...MI...dnf...25K...2:53:24...50K SPLIT...6:12:40....75K SPLIT...10:34:09

 WOMEN RESULTS:

1. MARIT JANSE...F...47...FENTON...MI...15:05:38...

split #1...3:02:55...#2...3:41:05(6:44)...#3...4:06:22...#4...4:16

 2. TERRI HAYES...F...65...AIKEM...S.C....21:21:09...

split #1...4:20:40...#2...5:01:05(9:21:45)...#3...5:59...#4...6:00:24

3. ANGELA RENEA IVORY....F...40.....NASHVILLE...TENN...21:21:09...

split #1...4:20:40...#2...5:01:04(9:21:44)...#3...5:58:59...#4...6:00:25

 ELAINA MCMAHON.....F....51......RIDGECREST...CALIFORNIA...dnf...25K...2:57:40... 50k split 6:07:34

50K INDIVIDUAL RUN:

1. BEN VANHOOSE..M...26...GREENVILLE...MI...25K...2:01:26...50K...4:30:10

2. MIG YOUNGS...25K...2:06:38...50K...4:44:30

3. BRANDON FUNK...25K...2:07:53...50K...5:46:26

4. KEITH HULSEY...25K...2:40...50K...6:03:30

5. AARON LAMPORT...25K...2:53:24...50K...6:12:40

6. DENNIS JOHNS...25K...3:22:45...50K...6:51:31

7. WADE BATEY...25K...3:13:30...50K...6:59:36

WOMEN 50K

1ST ANN WAGAR...F...42...GAYLORD...MI...25K...2:45:25...50K...6:11:10

2. KELSEY THURK...25K...3:02:45...50K...6:27:45

3. SUE ROSENHAUER...25K...3:02:45...50K...6:27:45

4. ALISON MILLER...25K...3:09:30...50K...6:59:08

5. SHEILA ALLEN...25K...3:13:30...50K...6:59:35

25K INDIVIDUAL RUN:

1. TIMOTHY S. KLAES...M...37...LOWELL...MI...1:52:50

2. BRIAN NANCE...2:33:18

3. AARON NEUCKS...2:38:13

4. DON YEAGER... 2:43:48

5. NATE KATO...3:28:10

6. TED JOPPLE...3:34:50

FEMALE:

1. JOBIE NEUCKS...2:38:12

100K RELAY TEAMS: MEN'S OPEN DIVISION

1. VANDYLAND...7:17:17

2. OLD FARTS RUNNING CLUB...9:28:58

3. GETXUMIN.COM...10:04:05